Resource
[…] • 52 U.S.C. § 10308(a): provides criminal penalties for any person who deprives or conspires to deprive a voter of their right to vote.
  • 18 U.S.C. § 875(c): provides criminal penalties for any person who threatens to injure another person using methods of interstate communication.

Protections Against Interference by Military and Government Officials

  • 18 U.S.C. § 242: provides criminal penalties for a state official who willfully subjects a citizen to the deprivation of a constitutional right, including the right to vote.
  • 18 U.S.C. § 592: provides criminal penalties for any federal official who stations “troops or armed men at any place where a general or special election is held” except when necessary “to repel armed enemies of the United States.”
  • 18 U.S.C. § 593: provides criminal penalties for any member of the U.S. military who intimidates voters or interferes “in any manner with an election officer’s discharge of [their] duties.”