Resource
[…] Some state and local entities are currently in discussions with the DOJ regarding the bounds of what data they are either obligated to or prohibited from providing. The department has filed at least one civil lawsuit against a local election official in California, and has filed a civil lawsuit against the California secretary of state.

Separately, federal and state laws prohibit anyone, including federal officials, from interfering or attempting to interfere with an election. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 595 prohibits government employees from using official authority in connection with federally financed activity to interfere with a federal election, and 18 U.S.C. § 598 prohibits the use of congressional appropriations “for the purpose of interfering with, restraining, or coercing any individual in the exercise of his right to vote.” Cal. Elec. Code § 18502 prohibits interfering with election officials administering an election or conducting a canvass.