Resource
[…] Other state laws may restrict federal officials’ access to election offices if they attempt to interfere with election administration. For example, Cal. Elec. Code § 18502 prohibits interfering with an election official who is “holding an election or conducting a canvass.” In addition, Cal. Elec. Code §§ 18580–82 prohibit intimidating, threatening, or coercing anyone for “exercising any powers or duties to administer elections.”

Although Cal. Elec. Code § 18581(b)(1) states that anyone “who openly carries a firearm or imitation firearm while interacting with or observing” election-related activity is “presumed to have engaged in intimidation prohibited by this section,” Cal. Elec. Code § 18581(b)(2) qualifies that “a law enforcement officer acting within the scope of their official duties is not subject to the presumption.” That being said, federal law enforcement may not qualify for this exemption: Cal. Elec. Code § 18580(c) holds that the definition of law enforcement officer in Cal. Penal Code § 13519.05 (which does not include federal law enforcement officers) applies.