Resource
[…] Complex jurisdictional questions can arise in such situations. In particular, election officials may have less legal authority to mitigate potential concerns about federal presence at voting sites at federal locations — that is, located on or adjacent to federal land (including military installations) or in federal buildings — than at other locations.

Discussion

If an in-person voting location is located on federal land or in a federal building, federal officials may appear frequently in the vicinity in the course of conducting routine business. Cal. Elec. Code § 18544(a) prohibits “any person in possession of a firearm or any uniformed peace officer, private guard, or security personnel or any person who is wearing a uniform of a peace officer, guard, or security personnel” from being stationed in the immediate vicinity of or posted at a polling place “without written authorization of the appropriate city or county elections official.”

Cal. Elec.