Resource
[…] Discussion

Cal. Elec. Code § 18544(a) prohibits “any person in possession of a firearm or any uniformed peace officer, private guard, or security personnel or any person who is wearing a uniform of a peace officer, guard, or security personnel” from being stationed in the immediate vicinity of or posted at a polling place “without written authorization of the appropriate city or county elections official.” Cal. Elec. Code § 18544(b) lists exemptions to these prohibitions, which include a “peace officer . . . who is at the polling place to cast his or her vote.” Notably, Cal. Penal Code § 830.8(a) excludes federal law enforcement officials from the definition of peace officers (“Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers.”).

Federal law also restricts the conduct of federal officials related to elections. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 592 prohibits federal officials from deploying “armed men at any place where a general or special election is held.”