Resource
[…] Importantly, COCOA also specifies the conditions under which state and local election officials can lawfully remove congressional election observers when “a reasonable basis to believe that the designated congressional election observer has engaged in or imminently will engage in intimidation or deceptive practices prohibited by Federal law” exists.

Federal restrictions against interference. Federal and state laws prohibit federal officials from interfering or attempting to interfere with an election. 18 U.S.C. § 595 prohibits government employees from using official authority in connection with federally financed activity to interfere with a federal election. 18 U.S.C. § 598 prohibits the use of congressional appropriations “for the purpose of interfering with, restraining, or coercing any individual in the exercise of his right to vote. And Cal. Elec. Code § 18502 prohibits interfering with election officials administering an election or conducting a canvass.

Planning and Preparation Steps for Consideration
  • Review relevant federal law on federal observers, federal monitors, and congressional observers.