Resource
[…] Cal. Elec. Code § 18544(b) lists exemptions to these prohibitions, which include a “peace officer . . . who is at the polling place to cast his or her vote.” Notably, Cal. Penal Code § 830.8(a) excludes federal law enforcement officials from the definition of peace officers (“Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers.”).

Federal law also restricts the conduct of federal officials related to elections. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 592 prohibits federal officials from deploying “armed men at any place where a general or special election is held.” At the same time, federal law provides significant protections to federal officials’ and employees’ right to vote: 18 U.S.C. § 610 makes it a felony for “any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal