Resource
[…] As federal presence in election settings has historically been rare and is subject to both state and federal limitations, reviewing the applicable state laws and regulations will help you to appropriately prepare and respond, if necessary.

Scenario: Federal officials arrive at an in-person voting location to vote

Summary

California state law and federal law protect the voting rights of federal officials and military personnel. However, state law may require that they be unarmed and not in uniform when they vote in person.

Discussion

Cal. Elec. Code § 18544(a) prohibits “any person in possession of a firearm or any uniformed peace officer, private guard, or security personnel or any person who is wearing a uniform of a peace officer, guard, or security personnel” from being stationed in the immediate vicinity of or posted at a polling place “without written authorization of the appropriate city or county elections official.” Cal. Elec. Code § 18544(b) lists exemptions to these prohibitions, which include a “peace officer . . . who is at the polling place to cast his or her vote.” Notably, Cal. Penal Code § 830.8(a) excludes federal law enforcement officials from the definition of peace officers (“Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers.”).