Testimony Submitted to the Joint Committee on Government Administration and Elections of Connecticut
[…] [17]  See Connecticut Gen. Stat. tit. 5, ch. 4, § 9 (Baldwin 1875). The statute’s language remains nearly identical today. Compare id. (“Each registrar may appoint one or more challengers in his town or district, who may be present at the offering of any vote; and any such challenger, or any elector, may challenge the right of any person offering to vote, on the ground of identity, disfranchisement, or continued non-residence since the completion of the registry list; and the moderator shall decide upon the right of the person challenged to vote.”), with Connecticut Gen. Stat. § 9–232 (“Each registrar may appoint one or more challengers in his town or district, one of whom may be present at the offering of any vote; and any such challenger or any elector may challenge the right of any person offering to vote, on the ground of want of identity with the person on whose name the vote is offered, or disfranchisement or lack of bona fide residence, and the moderator shall decide upon the right of the person so challenged to vote.”).

[18]  The vote results showed that Mainers overwhelmingly support Election Day registration.