Testimony Submitted to the Joint Committee on Government Administration and Elections of Connecticut
[…] (emphasis added)); Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 17–9.1–28(a) (requiring challengers to submit “an affidavit prescribed by the state board of elections in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the board stating that the voter is not eligible to vote and setting forth evidence that would create a reasonable cause to suspect that the challenged voter is not in fact eligible.” (emphasis added)).

[15]  See, e.g., Maryland Code, Election Law, § 10–312(c)(1) (requiring challengers to “provide in writing, under penalty of perjury, the reasons for the challenge”).

[16]  See, e.g., North Carolina Gen. Stat. Ann. § 163–90.1 (“No challenge shall be sustained unless the challenge is substantiated by affirmative proof. In the absence of such proof, the presumption shall be that the voter is properly registered or affiliated.”).

[17]  See Connecticut Gen. Stat. tit. 5, ch. 4, § 9 (Baldwin 1875). The statute’s language remains nearly identical today. Compare id.