Testimony Submitted to the Joint Committee on Government Administration and Elections of Connecticut
[…] [13]  Connecticut Gen. Stat. § 9–232.

[14]  See, e.g., Colorado Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1–9–101(1) (“The written challenge shall state the precinct number, the name of the challenged registrant, the basis for such challenge, the facts supporting the challenge, and some documentary evidence to support the basis for the challenge, and shall bear the signature and address of the challenger.” (emphasis added)); Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 17–9.1–28(a) (requiring challengers to submit “an affidavit prescribed by the state board of elections in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the board stating that the voter is not eligible to vote and setting forth evidence that would create a reasonable cause to suspect that the challenged voter is not in fact eligible.” (emphasis added)).

[15]  See, e.g., Maryland Code, Election Law, § 10–312(c)(1) (requiring challengers to “provide in writing, under penalty of perjury, the reasons for the challenge”).

[16]  See, e.g., North Carolina Gen. Stat.