Letter to FEC Re: Regulation of Express Advocacy
[…] There is no reasonable basis for concluding that election regulations alone, among all of the activities raising First Amendment concerns, should be governed by a mechanical, formulaic test. See Denver Area Educ. Telecommunication Consortium v. FCC, 116 S.Ct. 2374, 2385 (1996) (plurality opinion) (“the First Amendment embodies an overarching commitment to protect speech . . . without imposing judicial formulae so rigid that they become a straightjacket that disables Government from responding to serious problems”).

Section 100.22 of 11 C.F.R. appropriately looks to the context of an advertisement, and limits itself to regulating those ads in which “[t]he electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning.” Because the definitional line adopted by the F.E.C. is appropriately narrow and the scope of the coverage is predictable, the concerns of the Court in Buckley are satisfied, and there is no constitutional objection to defining “issue advocacy” in a manner that regulates blatant electioneering