[3] Ognibene v. Parkes, 671 F.3d 174, 188 (2d Cir. 2011).
[…] [5] BRENT FERGUSON & CHISUN LEE, DEVELOPING EMPIRICAL EVIDENCE IN CAMPAIGN FINANCE CASES, BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUSTICE 2016, https://www.brennancenter.org/publication/developing-empirical-evidence-campaignfinance-cases.
[6] Money in Politics: Empirical Evidence Database, BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUSTICE (2017), https://www.brennancenter.org/analysis/money-politics-database.
[7] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:44A-20.14 (“The State . . . shall not enter into an agreement or otherwise contract to procure from any business entity services or any material, supplies or equipment, or to acquire, sell, or lease any land or building, where the value of the transaction exceeds $17,500, if that business entity has solicited or made any contribution of money . . . within the eighteen months immediately preceding the commencement of negotiations for the contract or agreement.”). The law was upheld in In re Earle Asphalt, 950 A.2d 918 (2008), aff’d, 966 A.2d 460 (2009).