Testimony of Prof. Burt Neuborne in Support of H.R. 3335, The Democracy Restoration Act
[…] Each has played a vital role in assuring that all Americans have a voice and a vote in our democracy.  The Democracy Restoration Act is another critical step in this effort.

I.  The Election Clause and Congress’s Inherent Authority to Regulate Federal Elections

            Congress has constitutional power to enact the Democracy Restoration Act under the Election Clause of Article I, section 4, which provides that “[t]he Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as the Places of chusing Senators.”