Testimony of Prof. Burt Neuborne in Support of H.R. 3335, The Democracy Restoration Act
[…] Since proving racially discriminatory motive is painfully difficult, prophylactic Congressional enforcement legislation aimed at combating the current residue of past (and present) racism is clearly authorized.  That is precisely what Congress did in 1970 when it banned literacy tests in federal elections.  

            Opponents of the legislation may argue that Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment limits Congress’s enforcement authority.  That section provides, “when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors . . .  is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State . . . or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime . . . .”  (emphasis added).   Relying on this language, the Supreme Court rejected a nonracial equal protection challenge to California’s felony disenfranchisement law in Richardson v.