Potential Scenarios to Consider
[…] Scenario: Deployment of federal agents to communities
Summary
Increased and visible deployment of federal agents to communities during the early voting period or on Election Day could have a chilling effect on eligible voters. State and federal voter intimidation laws may apply.
Discussion
As discussed above, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34–1.1 prohibits knowingly and willfully intimidating, threatening, or coercing (or attempting to intimidate, threaten, or coerce) voters or those attempting to vote. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:34–28 bars using or threatening “force, violence, or restraint,” inflicting or threatening “injury, damage, harm, or loss,” and “practic[ing] intimidation upon or against any person in order to induce or compel [them] to . . . refrain from voting.” N.J. Stat.