Potential Scenarios to Consider
[…] Meanwhile, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:58–4.6 generally prohibits knowingly carrying a firearm or possessing a “destructive device” (as defined in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–1) in a location used as a polling place or for the storage or tabulation of ballots during an election — with certain exceptions, including:
- armed forces or National Guard members “while actually on duty, or while traveling between places of duty and carrying authorized weapons in the manner prescribed by the appropriate military authorities” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(1));
- federal law enforcement officers and “any other federal officers and employees required to carry firearms in the performance of their official duties” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(2)); and
- civilian employees of the U.S. government “under the supervision of the commanding officer of any post, camp, station, base or other military or naval installation” located in New Jersey who are “required, in the performance of . . . official duties, to carry firearms, and . . . authorized to carry firearms by the commanding officer, while in the actual performance of . . . official duties” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(6)).