Potential Scenarios to Consider
[…] Ann. § 2C:58–4.6(e)(2)). Valid permit holders “traveling along a public right-of-way that touches or crosses” a polling site or location used for ballot storage or tabulation and acting “in accordance with . . . other applicable provisions of law” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:58–4.6(d)) are also exempt, as are others “otherwise expressly authorized by law” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:58–4.6(g)).
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6 also provides exemptions from New Jersey’s firearms prohibition for, among others, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(1), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(2), and N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(6):
- armed forces or National Guard members “while actually on duty, or while traveling between places of duty and carrying authorized weapons in the manner prescribed by the appropriate military authorities” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(1));
- federal law enforcement officers and “any other federal officers and employees required to carry firearms in the performance of their official duties” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(2)); and
- civilian employees of the U.S. government “under the supervision of the commanding officer of any post, camp, station, base or other military or naval installation” located in New Jersey who are “required, in the performance of . . . official duties, to carry firearms, and . . . authorized to carry firearms by the commanding officer, while in the actual performance of . . . official duties” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(6)).