Potential Scenarios to Consider
[…] Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(2)); and
- civilian employees of the U.S. government “under the supervision of the commanding officer of any post, camp, station, base or other military or naval installation” located in New Jersey who are “required, in the performance of . . . official duties, to carry firearms, and . . . authorized to carry firearms by the commanding officer, while in the actual performance of . . . official duties” (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–6(a)(6)).
Federal law also restricts the conduct of federal officials related to elections. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 592 prohibits federal officials from deploying “armed men at any place where a general or special election is held.” At the same time, federal law provides significant protections to federal officials’ and employees’ right to vote: 18 U.S.C. § 610 makes it a felony for “any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal