Potential Questions and Scenarios to Consider
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 24.2–604(C) prohibits any person inside a polling place from hindering a voter, giving or exhibiting any campaign material, attempting to influence a person’s vote, being in a position to see how a voter marks their ballot, or impeding the orderly conduct of an election. And Va. Code Ann. § 24.2–1000 prohibits hindering or preventing “an election official or the employee of an election official from administering elections.”
Planning and Preparation
- Review relevant federal laws on federal observers, federal monitors, and congressional observers.
- Speak with other local election officials across the country who have been selected by the DOJ or Congress for observation or monitoring.