Potential Questions and Scenarios to Consider
[…] Code Ann. §24.2–604(F)). The Virginia Code’s definition of law enforcement officer includes any state, county, and municipal law enforcement official and certain employees of “private police department[s]” (Va. Code Ann. § 9.1–101). Federal law enforcement officers are not included in the definition and therefore may not qualify for this exemption.
Federal law also restricts the conduct of federal officials related to elections. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 592 prohibits federal officials from deploying “armed men at any place where a general or special election is held.” At the same time, federal law provides significant protections to federal officials’ and employees’ right to vote: 18 U.S.C. § 610 makes it a felony for “any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal