Potential Questions and Scenarios to Consider
[…] Code Ann. § 9.1–101). Federal law enforcement officers are not included in the definition and therefore may not qualify for this exemption.
Federal law also restricts the conduct of federal officials related to elections. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 592 prohibits federal officials from deploying “armed men at any place where a general or special election is held.” At the same time, federal law provides significant protections to federal officials’ and employees’ right to vote: 18 U.S.C. § 610 makes it a felony for “any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government . . . to engage in, or not to engage in, any political activity, including, but not limited to, voting or refusing to vote for any candidate or measure in any election.”
Planning and Preparation
- Review policies that address access to in-person voting locations. Speak with other election officials in your state about their policies.
- Discuss your office’s policies with your counsel and law enforcement.