Potential Questions and Scenarios to Consider
[…] However, law enforcement officers are exempt from this prohibition while conducting official duties (Va. Code Ann. §18.2–283.2(D)). Federal law enforcement officers are not included in the Virginia Code’s definition of law enforcement officer (Va. Code Ann. § 9.1–101) and therefore may not qualify for this exemption.
Local ordinances may prohibit federal officials who are armed from entering an election office located in a local government building. Va. Code Ann. § 15.2–915(E) allows localities to pass an ordinance that “prohibits the possession, carrying, or transportation of any firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof . . . in any building, or part thereof, owned or used by such locality, or by any authority or local governmental entity created or controlled by the locality, for governmental purposes.” Loudoun County, for instance, prohibits possessing a firearm in any county-owned building (Loudoun County Ordinance 684.04). However, this prohibition does not apply to “sworn law enforcement personnel,” which the ordinance does not define (Loudoun County Ordinance 684.04(d)(1)).