Authority to Prevent and Respond to Certification Abuses
[…] Morningstar Marinas/Eaton Ferry LLC v. Warren Cnty., 777 S.E.2d 733, 736 (N.C. 2015). It is well-established that the use of “shall” language in North Carolina’s certification statutes creates a ministerial (i.e., mandatory) duty. Morningstar, 777 S.E.2d at 737.
Either an aggrieved candidate, an affected voter, or the state board represented by the attorney general (given the state board’s duty to certify statewide results by a statutory deadline) could establish a clear legal right to relief to bring the mandamus action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114–2(2) (requiring the attorney general to “represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State”). See also Ponder v. Joslin, 138 S.E.2d 143 (N.C. 1964) (candidates); and Bd. of Educ. of Yancey Cnty. v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Yancey Cnty., 127 S.E. 692 (N.C. 1925) (voters).