Authority to Prevent and Respond to Certification Abuses
[…] State ex rel. Husting v. State Bd. of Canvassers, 150 N.W. 542, 547, 551–52 (Wis. 1915); Att’y Gen. ex rel. Bashford v. Barstow, 4 Wis. 567, 794–800 (1855). State officials, aggrieved candidates, and affected voters likely have standing to seek such relief.
At the state level, both the WEC and the attorney general have statutory authority to sue in the event of a refusal to certify. The WEC can sue for mandamus relief “to enforce any law regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensure its proper administration.” Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(d). The statute requires the WEC to bring any such actions in the “circuit court for the county where a violation occurs or may occur.” Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(d).