Authority to Prevent and Respond to Certification Abuses
[…] Mich. Const. art. II, § 7(3).
Michigan law reiterates the same requirement for county boards of canvassers in particular:
It is the ministerial, clerical, and nondiscretionary duty of each board of county canvassers, and each of the members of the board of county canvassers, to certify election results based solely on the statements of returns from the election day precincts, early voting sites, and absent voter counting boards in the county and any corrected returns. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.822(3).
See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.842(4) (“It is the ministerial, clerical, and nondiscretionary duty of the board of state canvassers . . . to certify election results based solely on the certified statements of votes from counties.”); and Michigan Bureau of Elections, Procedures and Duties of the Boards of County Canvassers (July 2024, p. 21) (reiterating that “under Michigan Election law, boards of county canvassers have no canvass- or certification-related duties or powers beyond those explicitly assigned by statute” and