Proposals for Reform Volume II: National Task Force on Rule of Law & Democracy
[…] and require agencies to memorialize in writing the grounds on which materials are withheld, with records to be maintained by the agency.
>> Require agencies to establish safeguards against the removal of government research and data, footnote169_oXl1FZEogaxbr46HlZMU8635VIlPwkmy5aqZX5siqk_enaMkofy6xHT169
See Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3506(d)(3) (1980) (requiring agencies to “provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products”). See also Lamdan, “Lessons from DataRescue,” 244 (“A statutory solution . . . would be to include explicit language requiring continued access to and online archives for electronic government records.”).