Proposals for Reform Volume II: National Task Force on Rule of Law & Democracy
[…] Finally, Congress could articulate educational and professional requirements for at least some of the members of specific advisory committees. footnote136_7bX0Gj2wOyg6lIA1txmdWIunxZ0fytJEa7JlOCyR9Q_nTrOQoKQKLW3136
Congress has established similar requirements in some circumstances. See, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d)(2) (requiring the EPA administrator to appoint “at least one member of the National Academy of Sciences, one physician, and one person representing State air pollution control agencies” to CASAC); Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 656(a)(1) (requiring the National Advisory Committee on Occupational Safety and Health to be composed of representatives of management, labor, occupational safety and occupational health professions, and the public, to be selected