Campaign Dollars for Prostitutes?
[…] Archive

Campaign Dollars for Prostitutes?

What exactly can a politician in New York do with campaign funds? Sadly, he or she can do a lot that isn’t related to campaigning for office…

The New York Times has reported that “Federal prosecutors are investigating whether Gov. Eliot Spitzer used campaign funds in connection with his meetings with prostitutes, including payments for hotels or ground transportation…”

So what exactly can a politician in New York do with campaign funds?  Sadly, he or she can do a lot that isn’t related to campaigning for office.
On its face, New York Election Law § 14–130 bans personal use of campaign funds, stating that “[c]ontributions received by a candidate or a political committee . . . shall not be converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position.”

While this may be clear enough, over time, the law has been given such a strained interpretation in practice that candidates can and do utilize campaign funds in many ways that would appear to the average voter to be, in fact, personal.