Letters to N.Y. Election Officials on Treating Affidavit Ballots as Voter Registration Applications
[…] 40 Steuben Street
Albany, NY 12207

Todd Valentine
Co-Executive Director
New York State Board of Elections
40 Steuben Street
Albany, NY 12207

Dear Mssrs. Brehm and Valentine:

We write on behalf of the undersigned organizations to notify you of our concern about the New York State Board of Election’s potential noncompliance with Section 8–302 of the New York Election Law (“Section 8–302”). 

In 2010, the New York State legislature amended Section 8–302 to ensure affidavit ballots are treated as applications to register to vote or change party enrollment.[1]  Section 8–302 previously provided that the State Board of Elections shall prescribe the form of the affidavit printed on the envelope in which an affidavit ballot is cast.[2]  As amended, the new law provides that “[s]uch form prescribed by the state board of elections shall request information required to register such voter should the county board determine that such voter is not registered and shall constitute an application to register to vote.”[3]  The law ensures that eligible, unregistered voters who in good faith cast an affidavit ballot that is ruled invalid nevertheless become registered to vote in future elections.

The current affidavit form fails to request all of the information necessary to process a new voter registration.