Letters to N.Y. Election Officials on Treating Affidavit Ballots as Voter Registration Applications
[…] Aimee Allaud
Elections Specialist League of Women Voters of New York State
62 Grand Street
Albany, NY 12207

Jerome A. Koenig
320 West End Avenue
New York, NY 10023

Neal Rosenstein
Government Reform Coordinator
New York Public Interest Research Group, NYPIRG
9 Murray Street
New York, NY 10007

Ruth Acker, President
Marjorie Shea, Elections Specialist
Women’s City Club of New York
307 7th Avenue, Suite 1403
New York, NY 10001

cc: Board Commissioners
     New York Assemblymember Brian Kavanagh
     New York Senator Joseph P. Addabo, Jr.



[1] 2010 N.Y. Laws 62.

[2] N.Y. Elec. Law § 8–302 (3)(e)(ii) (providing “such affidavit shall be in a form prescribed by the state board of elections, shall be printed on an envelope of the size and quality used for an absentee ballot envelope, and shall contain an acknowledgment that the affiant understands that any false statement made therein is perjury punishable according to law”).

[3] Id.

[4] Email from Parnell Sena, New York City Board of Elections to Jerome Koenig (Feb. 25, 2011).

[5] N.Y. Elec. Law § 8–302 (3)(e)(ii).

-------------------------------------------------------—

Download letter as PDF

May 23, 2011

Juan Carlos Polanco
President