Letters to N.Y. Election Officials on Treating Affidavit Ballots as Voter Registration Applications
[…] Download letter as PDF

May 23, 2011

Juan Carlos Polanco
President
Board of Elections in the City of New York
32 Broadway
New York, NY 10004

Dear Mr. Polanco:

We write on behalf of the undersigned organizations to notify you of our concern about the New York City Board of Election’s noncompliance with Section 5–304 of the New York Election Law (“Section 5–304”).

In 2010, the New York State legislature passed a law amending various sections of the New York Election Law to ensure affidavit ballots are treated as applications to register to vote or change party enrollment.[1]  Section 5–304 now provides that when “a voter has cast a ballot in an affidavit ballot envelope on which such voter claims a party enrollment different from the enrollment in the records of the board of elections, such affidavit shall be treated as an application for change of enrollment.”[2]  Notably, this language requires an affidavit on an affidavit ballot envelope to be treated as an application for a change of enrollment without regard to whether the ballot inside the envelope is ever counted.