Mover's Guide: Utah

August 10, 2010

Elections Division: 801-538-1041

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Utah from another state, you must register to vote in Utah to be able to vote.[1]  Unless you register at the county clerk’s office, the last day to register in time to vote in the next election is thirty days before the election.[2]  You can also register to vote in person at the county clerk’s office up to fifteen days before the election, but if you register fewer than thirty days before an election, you will not be able to take advantage of early voting.[3]

If you moved from out of state, you are only eligible to register if you have been a resident of Utah for at least the thirty days prior to the day of the election in which you want to vote.[4]  But under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[5]

I moved within Utah.

If you moved to a new address within the state, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records.  You may also register to vote online.  Online registration and a printable registration form are available here: http://vote.utah.gov/register-to-vote/

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

If you moved to a new address within the same county since you last voted, you should contact your local election office to determine whether your registration is current and to find out the location of your current polling place.  Election officials may have changed your registration record to reflect your new address even if you did not notify the election official about the move. If your registration information has been changed to your current address, you should go to the polling place associated with that address to vote.

Many registered Utah voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about their move before Election Day and the election official has not changed their registration.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after confirming your change of address at the polling place. This protection does not depend on how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County But New Polling Place  

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you are entitled to vote a provisional ballot at the polling place associated with your new address.[7] The provisional ballot will be counted if the county clerk can determine that you registered to vote in the state and reside in the area covered by that polling place and you provided the appropriate identification.[8]

Scenario Three: New Address in New Polling Place and County  

If you moved to a new address in a different county in the state, you can vote a provisional ballot at the polling place for your new address.[9] Just like provisional ballots cast by voters who moved to a new polling place within the same county, your provisional ballot will be counted if the county clerk can determine that you registered to vote in the state and reside in the area covered by that polling place and you provided the appropriate identification.[10]


[1] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-2-102(1) (West 2010). 

[2] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-2-102.5.

[3] Utah Code Ann.. § 20A-2-201.

[4] Utah Code Ann.. § 20A-2-101(1).

[5] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[6] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-2-307(1) (West 2010); 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010).

[7] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-2-307(2)(a).

[8] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-4-107.

[9] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-2-307(2)(a).

[10] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-4-107.