Mover's Guide: Pennsylvania

August 10, 2010

Bureau of Elections:  717-787-5280

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

 If you moved to Pennsylvania from another state, you must register to vote in Pennsylvania to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is thirty days before the election.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you are eligible to register if you have been a citizen of the United States for at least one month and if you have been a resident of Pennsylvania and of the election district in which you want to vote for the thirty days prior to the day of the election.[3]  But under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[4]

I moved within Pennsylvania.

If you moved to a new address, you should fill out a removal notice or make a request that your record be renewed to reflect your move.[5]  The Pennsylvania voter registration application may serve as a removal notice, but be sure to check off  “Change of Address” and to provide your former address in section 8b of the form. That form is available here: http://www.votespa.com/portal/server.pt/community/register_to_vote/13518....

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

If you moved to a new address since you last voted, you should contact your local election office to determine whether your registration is current and to find out the location of your current polling place.  Election officials may have changed your registration record to reflect your new address even if you did not notify the election official about the move.  If your registration information has been changed to your current address, you should go to the polling place associated with that address to vote.

Many registered Pennsylvania voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about their move before Election Day and the election official has not changed their registration.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote at that polling place after confirming your new address at the polling place.  This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you can vote at the polling place associated with your old address after confirming your new address in writing.[7]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County

If you moved to a new address that is in a different county, you can vote at the polling place associated with your old address after confirming your new address in writing.[8]


[1] 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1301(b) (West 2010).

[2] 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1326(b).

[3] 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1301.

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[5] 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1501 (same county), 1502 (different county) 1902(a) (West 2010).

[6] 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1902(a)(1) (West 2010); 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010).

[7] 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1902(a)(2).

[8] 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1902(b).