Mover's Guide: Ohio

August 10, 2010

Elections Division:  877-889-6446

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Ohio from another state, you must register to vote in Ohio to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is thirty days before the election.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you are only eligible to vote if you submitted your registration at least 30 days before the election[3] and are a resident of Ohio for the thirty days prior to the day of the election.[4]  But under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[5]

I moved within Ohio.

If you moved within the state, you must either fill out a change of residence form or a new registration form to update your registration.[6]  You may do this on the day of the election at your new polling site or board of elections, but you will have to vote a provisional ballot in that election.[7]

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

Many registered Ohio voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about the move before Election Day.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after signing a notice of change of residence and showing identification with your name and current address. [8]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is within the same county but with a different polling place, you are entitled to vote a provisional ballot at your new polling place, the county board of elections office, or at a location designated by the county board of elections.[9]  You need to sign a change of address form and attest that you have moved, have voted a provisional ballot, and will not attempt to vote at another location.[10]  You must cast your provisional ballot at the correct polling place for your new address for your vote to be counted.[11]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County 

If you moved to a new address that is in a different county, you are entitled to vote a provisional ballot at the board of elections office for your new county, or at a site designated by the board of elections.[12]  You need to sign a change of address form and attest that you have moved, have voted a provisional ballot, and will not attempt to vote at another location.[13]  You must cast their provisional ballots in the correct polling place for your new address for your vote to be counted.[14]


[1] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.01(A) (West 2010).

[2] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.19(A).

[3] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.19(A)

[4] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.01(B)(2).

[5] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[6]> Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.16(A) (West 2010); see also Ohio Secretary of State, Voter Registration, http://www.sos.state.oh.us/elections/voterInformation/regToVote.aspx (last visited June 4, 2010). 

[7] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.16(B)–(C) (West 2010).

[8] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.16(B)(1)(a); 42 U.S.C § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010).

[9] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.16(B)(2)(a)-(d).

[10] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.16(B)(2)(a)-(d).

[11] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.183(B)(3)(b).

[12]> Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.181(A)(9) (West 2010).

[13] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3503.16(C)(1)-(4).

[14] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.183(B)(3)(b).