Mover's Guide: New York

August 10, 2010

Board of Elections:  518-474-6220

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to New York from another state, you must register to vote in New York to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is twenty-five days before the election.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you are only eligible to register if you have been a resident of New York and of the county, city or village in which you want to vote for at least thirty days prior to the election in which you want to vote.[3]  But under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[4]

I moved within New York.

If you moved within your county, you should notify the county board of elections to update your address.[5]  If you moved to a different county, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records.[6]  That form is available here: http://www.elections.state.ny.us/Voting.html#formdownload

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

If you moved to a new address within the same county or city since you last voted, you should contact your local election office to determine whether your registration is current and to find out the location of your current polling place.  Election officials may have changed your registration record to reflect your new address even if you did not notify the election official about the move.  If your registration information has been changed to your current address, you should go to the polling place associated with that address to vote.

Many registered New York voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about their move before Election Day and the election official has not changed their registration.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place 

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot after confirming your change of address at that polling place. This is true regardless of close to the election you moved.[7]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County or City but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county or city but with a different polling place, you can vote at your new polling place by affidavit ballot.[8]

Your affidavit ballot will be counted if election workers confirm you were registered at your old address and voted at the correct polling place for your new address.[9]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County or City

If you moved to a new address in a different county or city, you should complete a new registration form before the registration deadline to update your registration records.[10]


[1] N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-100 (McKinney 2010).

[2] N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-210(3).

[3] N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-102(1).

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010); N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-102(2).

[5] N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-208.

[6] See also, N.Y. Elec. Law § 4-117(1); New York State Board of Elections, Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.elections.state.ny.us/FAQ.html (last visited June 3, 2010).

[7] See N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-302(3)(b) (McKinney 2010).

[8] N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-302(3)(e)(ii).

[9] N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-209(2)(a).

[10] N.Y. Elec. Law § 4-117(1); New York State Board of Elections, Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.elections.state.ny.us/FAQ.html (last visited June 3, 2010).