Mover's Guide: Nebraska

August 10, 2010

Elections Division:  402-471-2555

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Nebraska from another state, you must register to vote in Nebraska to be able to vote.[1]  Unless you register in person at the county clerk’s office, the last day to register in time to vote in the next election is the third Friday before the election.[2]  You can also register in person at the county clerk’s office until 6 p.m. on the second Friday before the election.[3]

If you moved from out of state, you may register to vote the same day you become a resident of Nebraska.  And, under federal law, if you move within 30 days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[4]

I moved within Nebraska.

If you moved to a new address within the state, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records.[5]  That form is available here: http://www.sos.state.ne.us/elec/ele_forms.html

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

Many registered Nebraska voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about the move before Election Day.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place 

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after confirming your change of address at the polling place. This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you are entitled to vote a provisional ballot at their polling place associated with your new address if you have continuously resided in the county since registering to vote.  Before voting, you must complete and sign a registration application and confirm that you have moved outside your old precinct, have not registered to vote or voted in another county since registering to vote in your current county, are at the correct precinct for your new address, and have not voted in the current election.[7]

Your provisional ballot will be counted if the county clerk confirms that you were registered in the county before the registration deadline, filled out the registration application and affirmations, voted in the correct precinct for your new address, and did not vote somewhere else.[8]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County

If you moved to a new address in a different county, you need to register or update your voter registration for your new address before the registration deadline to be eligible to vote.[9]


[1] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-311.01 (2010).

[2] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-321(1)-(2). 

[3] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-302.

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[5] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-314(1)-(3) (2010).

[6] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-914.02; 42 U.S.C § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010).

[7] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-915; see also Nebraska Secretary of State, Voter Information Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.sos.ne.gov/elec/voter_info.html (last visited August 6, 2010).

[8] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1002(4).

[9] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-314(2).