Mover's Guide: Louisiana

August 10, 2010

Elections Division:  225-922-0900

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Louisiana from another state, you must register to vote in Louisiana to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is thirty days before the election.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you may register to vote the same day you become a resident of the State of Louisiana. And, under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[3]

I moved within Louisiana.

If you moved within your parish in Louisiana, you can change your registration without reregistering, by either applying for a change of registration by mail or appearing in person at the office of the registrar.[4]  If you moved to a different parish, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records.[5]  That form is available here:  http://www.sos.louisiana.gov/tabid/457/Default.aspx.  You may also register or change your  registration online.  That form is available here:  http://www.sos.louisiana.gov/OnlineVoterRegistrationOVR/tabid/955/Defaul....

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

Many registered Louisiana voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about the move before Election Day.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place 

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after confirming your change of address at the polling place. This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same Parish but New Polling Place 

If you moved to a new address within the same parish but with a different polling place, you can vote at the polling place associated with your old address.[7]

Scenario Three: New Address in New Parish

If you moved to a new address in a different parish, you can vote at the polling place associated with your old address for up to three months after the move if you have not registered at the new address.[8]

If you moved to a new address that is in a different parish more than three months before the election you need to register to vote in your new address at least thirty days before an election to be eligible to vote in that election.[9]


[1] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:101(A)(1) (2010).

[2] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:135(A)(1).  However, if this deadline falls on a legal holiday, registration closes the following weekday.

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 101(D).

[4] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:110(A)(1) (2010).

[5] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:110(C). 

[6] 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010).

[7] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:110(B)(3).

[8] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:110(C).

[9] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 18:135(A), :110(C).