Mover's Guide: Kentucky

August 10, 2010

Board of Elections:  502-573-7100

I have moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Kentucky from another state, you must register to vote in Kentucky to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is the fourth Tuesday before Election Day.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you are only eligible to vote if you have been a resident of Kentucky and the precinct in which you wish to vote for at least twenty eight days prior to the day of the election.  But under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[3]

I moved within Kentucky.

If you moved within the same county, you should contact the county clerk to transfer your registration records.[4]  If you moved to a different county, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records.[5]  That form is available here: http://elect.ky.gov/register.htm

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

If you moved to a new address within the same county since you last voted, you should contact your local election official to determine whether your registration is current and to find out the location of your current polling place.  Election officials may have changed your registration to your new address even if you did not notify the election official about the move.  If your registration information has been changed to your current address, you should go to the polling place associated with that address to vote.

Many registered Kentucky voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about their move before Election Day and the election official has not changed their registration.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you are allowed to vote at that polling place after confirming your change of address at the polling place.  This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you are entitled to vote at your new polling place after updating the voting records, confirming identity, and signing a written affidavit.[7]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County

If you moved to a new address in a different county before the registration deadline, you must register to vote at your new address.  If you do not register at your new address, you are not eligible to vote in either your old or new county.[8]

If you moved to a new address that is in a different county after the registration deadline and before the election, you can vote at the polling place associated with your old address.[9]


[1] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 116.025(1) (West 2010).

[2] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 116.045(2).

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[4] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 116.025(4) (West 2010).

[5] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.  § 116.025(6).

[6] 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010).

[7] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 116.025(4), 116.085(2) (West 2010).

[8] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.  §§ 116.025(6).

[9] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.  §§ 116.025(5).