Mover's Guide: Kansas

August 10, 2010

Elections Division:  785-296-4561

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Kansas from another state, you must register to vote in Kansas to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is fifteen days before the election.[2]  You can register in person, by mail, or online with a valid Kansas driver’s license.[3]

If you moved from out of state, you may register to vote the same day you become a resident of the State of Kansas.  And, under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[4]

I moved within Kansas.

If you moved to a new address within the state, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records.  That form is available here: http://www.kssos.org/forms/elections/voterregistration.pdf.  You may update your information online at: https://www.kdor.org/voterregistration/.

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

If you moved to a new address within the same county since you last voted, you should contact your local election office to find out the location of your current polling place.  Election officials may have changed your registration record to reflect your new address even if you did not notify the election official about the move.  If your registration information has been changed to your current address, you should go to the polling place associated with that address to vote.

Many registered Kansas voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about their move before Election Day and the election official has not changed their registration.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after confirming your change of address.  This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[5]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you are entitled to vote a provisional ballot at the new polling place or at a central voting location.[6]

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place within 30 days before an election, you can also vote at the polling place associated with your old address after signing a sworn affidavit including your old address, the date of your move, and your new address.[7]

If you cast a provisional ballot in the wrong precinct, the ballot will be partially counted: all offices and issues on the ballot that are identical to your correct precinct will be counted.[8]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County

If you moved to a new address in a different county within 30 days before an election, you can vote in that election at the polling place associated with your old address after signing a sworn affidavit including your old address, the date of your move, and your new address.[9]


[1] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2302 (2010).

[2] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2311(a)(3), -2311(e).

[3] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2309(a); see also Kansas Secretary of State, Registration and Voting, http://www.kssos.org/elections/elections_registration.html (last visited May 28, 2010).

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[5] 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2006).

[6] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2353 (2010).

[7] Kan. Stat. Ann.  §§ 25-3701, -3702.

[8] Kan. Stat. Ann.  25-3002(b)(3).

[9] Kan. Stat. Ann.  §§ 25-3701, -3702.