Mover's Guide: Indiana

April 12, 2010

State Elections Division: 317-232-3939 or 800-622-4941

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Indiana from another state, you must register to vote in Indiana to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is twenty-nine days before the election in which you want to vote.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you are only eligible to register if you have been a resident of Indiana and your precinct for at least the thirty days prior to the day of the election in which you want to vote.[3]  But under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[4]

I moved within Indiana.

If you moved to a new address within the state, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records.[5]  That form is available here: http://www.in.gov/sos/elections/files/vrg-7(2).pdf.  You may also update your information online at: http://indianavoters.in.gov.

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

Many registered Indiana voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about the move before Election Day.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after confirming your change of address at the polling place. This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you are entitled to vote at the polling place associated with your old address after confirming your new address orally or in writing.[7]  However, if you moved outside of a municipality you may not return to vote in a municipal election.[8]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County

If you moved to a new address in a different county in Indiana within 30 days of the election you can vote at the polling place associated with your old address after signing an affidavit.[9]


[1] Ind. Code Ann. § 3-7-13-1 (LexisNexis 2010).

[2] Ind. Code Ann. § 3-7-13-11.

[3] Ind. Code Ann. § 3-7-13-1. 

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[5] Ind. Code Ann. §§ 3-7-13-9, 3-7-13-8(a)–(b) (LexisNexis 2010).

[6] Ind. Code Ann. § 3-7-39-7 (LexisNexis 2010).

[7] Ind. Code Ann. §§ 3-7-39-8, 3-10-12-3.4.

[8] Ind. Code Ann. § 3-10-12-3.4(c).

[9] Ind. Code Ann. §§  3-10-11-2, 3-10-11-4(a); see also Indiana Election Division, Questions and Answers About Voter Registration in Indiana, available at http://www.in.gov/sos/elections/files/08VoterRegistrationQ_ABrochure.pdf.