Mover's Guide: Hawaii

August 10, 2010

Office of Elections:  808-453-VOTE

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Hawai’i from another state, you must register to vote in Hawai’i to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is by 4:30 p.m. on the thirtieth day before the election.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you may register to vote the same day you become a resident of the State of Hawai’i.  And, under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[3]

I moved within Hawai’i.

If you moved to a new address within the same county to a different precinct or to a different county, you should notify the county clerk to transfer your registration by the registration deadline.[4]

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

If you moved to a new address in the same county since you last voted, you should contact your local election official to find out the location of your current polling place.  Election officials may have changed your registration records to reflect your new address even if you did not notify the election official about the move.[5]  If your registration information has been changed to your current address, you should go to the polling place associated with that address to vote.

Many registered Hawai’i voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about their move before Election Day and the election official has not changed their registration.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after confirming your change of address at the polling place. This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you can apply for a transfer of registration at the new polling place and vote by regular ballot.[7]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County

If you moved to a new address in a different county in the state, you may apply for a transfer of registration at the new polling place at the time of voting on Election Day if you have not already notified a clerk of your address change by the registration deadline.[8]


[1] Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-11 (LexisNexis 2010).

[2] Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-24(a).

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[4] Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 11-18, 11-19.

[5] Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-20 (Lexis Nexis 2010).

[6] 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-21(c).

[7] Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-21(c).

[8] Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-21(c).