Mover's Guide: Arizona

August 10, 2010

Elections Division:  877-THE-VOTE

I moved from the address at which I am registered.  What should I do?

I moved from another state.

If you moved to Arizona from another state, you must register to vote in Arizona to be able to vote.[1]  The last day to register in time to vote in the next election is twenty-nine days before the election.[2]

If you moved from out of state, you are only eligible to vote if you have been a resident of Arizona for at least twenty-nine days prior to the day of election in which you want to vote.[3]  But under federal law, if you move within thirty days of a presidential election, you are allowed to vote for President and Vice President in your former state of residence, either in person or by absentee ballot.[4]

I moved within Arizona.

If you moved to a new address in the same county, you should complete a new registration form to update your registration records and submit a written request for an early ballot.[5]  If you moved to a new address in a different county, you should complete a new registration form.  That form is available here: http://www.azsos.gov/election/VoterRegistration.htm or you can do it online at here: https://servicearizona.com/webapp/evoter/

The election is right around the corner and I never updated my registration from my previous address.  What should I do?

If you moved to a new address within the same county since you last voted, you should contact your local election office to determine whether your registration is current and to find out the location of your current polling place. Election officials may have changed your registration record to reflect your new address even if you did not notify the election official about the move. If your registration information has been changed to your current address, you should go to the polling place associated with that address to vote.

Many registered Arizona voters who move are still entitled to cast a ballot that will be counted — even if they did not notify the appropriate election official about their move before Election Day and the election official has not changed their registration.

Scenario One: New Address, but Same Polling Place

If you moved to a new address that is covered by the same polling place as your old address, you can vote a regular ballot at that polling place after confirming your change of address at the polling place.  This is true regardless of how close to the election you moved.[6]

Scenario Two: New Address in Same County but New Polling Place

If you moved to a new address within the same county but with a different polling place, you are entitled to vote a provisional ballot at the polling place associated with your new address.[7]  You need to show identification with your name and your current address within the precinct.[8]  You also need to confirm your new address in writing.[9]

Your provisional ballot will be counted if you are registered, eligible to vote at the polling place, and did not previously vote in the election.[10]

Scenario Three: New Address in New County

If you moved within the 29 days before a primary, general, or runoff election, you are entitled to vote at the polling place for your old address.[11]


[1] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-120 (2010).

[2] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-120.

[3] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-101(A)(3).

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(e) (2010).

[5] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-135.

[6] 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(e)(1) (2010).

[7] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-135(B) (2010).

[8] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-135(B).

[9] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-135(B).

[10] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 16-135(B), -135(D), -584(C).

[11] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-125.