Staff

Leadership

Michael Waldman
President

John Anthony Butler
Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

John F. Kowal
Vice President for Programs

Vivien Watts
Vice President and Managing Director

Lisa Benenson
Vice President for Communications & Strategy

Jennifer Weiss-Wolf
Vice President for Development

Spencer P. Boyer
Director, Washington Office

Inimai M. Chettiar
Director, Justice Program

Elizabeth Goitein
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Faiza Patel
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Frederick A. O. ('Fritz') Schwarz, Jr.
Chief Counsel

Wendy R. Weiser
Director, Democracy Program

Jeanine Plant-Chirlin
Director, Special Projects, Communications & Strategy


Fellows

Dorothy Samuels
Senior Fellow

Michael Crowley
Senior Fellow

Lauren-Brooke Eisen
Senior Fellow

James E. Johnson
Senior Fellow

Theodore "Ted" R. Johnson, III
Senior Fellow

Rudy Mehrbani
Spitzer Fellow and Senior Counsel

Victoria Bassetti
Contributor

Wilfred U. Codrington III
Bernard and Anne Spitzer Fellow

Andrew Cohen
Fellow

Peter Egziabher
Counsel & Fellow

Bryan Furst
Katz Fellow

Michael German
Fellow

Daniel S. Goldman
Fellow

Johanna Kalb
Fellow

Eric Ruben
Fellow

Walter Shapiro
Fellow

Ciara Torres-Spelliscy
Fellow

Jennifer Weiss-Wolf
Women & Democracy Fellow


Democracy Program

Wendy R. Weiser
Director, Democracy Program

Lawrence Norden
Deputy Director

Myrna Pérez
Deputy Director

Alicia Bannon
Deputy Director for Program Management

Chisun Lee
Senior Counsel & Manager of Legal Recruitment and Hiring

Michael Li
Senior Counsel

Rudy Mehrbani
Spitzer Fellow and Senior Counsel

Daniel I. Weiner
Senior Counsel

Ian Vandewalker
Senior Counsel

Patrick Berry
Counsel

Jonathan Brater
Counsel

Wilfred U. Codrington III
Bernard and Anne Spitzer Fellow

Edgardo Cortés
Election Security Advisor

Christopher Deluzio
Counsel

Peter Egziabher
Counsel & Fellow

Max Feldman
Counsel

Liz Howard
Counsel

Douglas Keith
Counsel

Martha Kinsella
Counsel

Sean Morales-Doyle
Counsel

Kelly Percival
Counsel

Yurij Rudensky
Counsel

Natalie Tennant
Manager of State Advocacy

Thomas Wolf
Counsel

Joanna Zdanys
Counsel

Peter Miller
Researcher

Kevin Morris
Quantitative Researcher

Sidni Frederick
Special Assistant

Rebecca Ayala
Research and Program Associate

Brianna Cea
Research and Program Associate

Alex Cohen
Research and Program Associate

Andrea Cordova
Research and Program Associate

Peter Dunphy
Research and Program Associate 

Natalie Giotta
Research and Program Associate

Annie Lo
Research and Program Associate

Hazel Millard
Research and Program Associate

Shyamala Ramakrishna
Research and Program Associate

Laila Robbins
Research and Program Associate

Nirali Vyas
Research and Program Associate

Makeda Yohannes
Research and Program Associate 


Justice Program

Inimai M. Chettiar
Director, Justice Program

Michael Crowley
Senior Fellow 
 
Senior Fellow
 

Senior Counsel, John L. Neu Justice Counsel

Matthew Menendez
Counsel

Counsel
 
Terry-Ann Craigie
Economics Fellow
 
Bryan Furst
Katz Fellow
 
Ruth Sangree
Special Assistant to the Director
 
Noah Atchison
Research and Program Associate
 
Cameron Kimble
Research and Program Associate
 
Sunwoo Oh
Research and Program Associate
 
Adureh Onyekwere
Research and Program Associate

Liberty and National Security Program

Elizabeth Goitein
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Faiza Patel
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Rachel Levinson-Waldman
Senior Counsel

Andrew Boyle
Counsel

Angel Diaz
Counsel

Michael German
Fellow

Harsha Panduranga
Counsel

Sophia DenUyl
Special Assistant

Raya Koreh
Research and Program Associate

Erica Posey
Research and Program Associate


Washington, D.C. Office

Spencer P. Boyer
Director, Washington, D.C. Office

Elizabeth Goitein
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Elisa Miller
General Counsel

Katherine Storch
Director of Foundation Relations, Development

Theodore "Ted" R. Johnson, III
Senior Fellow

Rachel Levinson-Waldman
Senior Counsel, Liberty & National Security Program

Rudy Mehrbani
Spitzer Fellow and Senior Counsel, Democracy Program

Daniel I. Weiner
Senior Counsel, Democracy Program

Andrew Boyle
Counsel, Liberty and National Security Program

Liz Howard
Counsel, Democracy Program

Martha Kinsella
Counsel, Democracy Program

Anthony Thomas-Davis
Policy Associate

Erica Posey
Research and Program Associate, Liberty and National Security Program 

Natalie Giotta
Research and Program Associate, Democracy Program


Communications & Strategy

Lisa Benenson
Vice President, Communications & Strategy

Stephen Fee
Director, Media & Strategic Engagement

Mireya Navarro
Senior Media Strategist

Alexandra Ringe
Senior Media Strategist

Rebecca Autrey
Communications Manager

Derek Rosenfeld
Media Strategist

Zachary Roth
Director, Editorial Content & Social Strategy

Jim Lyons
Senior Editor

Tim Lau
Staff Writer

Mellen O’Keefe
Creative Director

Adrienne Yee
Event Producer

Alden Wallace
Director, Editorial Design & Multimedia

Lisa Vosper
Deputy Director, Multimedia

Yuliya Bas
Graphic Designer

Morgan Goode
Director, Digital Marketing & Advocacy

Ryan Witcombe
Deputy Director, Digital Marketing & Advocacy

Ashni Mehta
Social Platform Coordinator

Carly Smith
Communications Assistant


Development

Jennifer Weiss-Wolf
Vice President for Development

Jaemin Kim
Deputy Director of Development

Katherine Storch
Director of Foundation Relations

Helena Holgersson
Senior Grant Writer

John Donahue
Senior Development Officer

Zoe Schuler
Major Gifts Manager

Paulette Hodge
Direct Response Manager

Charles X. Ombwa
Development Associate

Sheri Arnold
Development Associate


Finance & Operations

John Anthony Butler
Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

Kimberly Thomas
Deputy Director of Finance & Operations

Elisa Miller
General Counsel

Antonio Dell'Agli
Information Technology Director

Allison Hertz
Controller

Michelle Dobrusin
Human Resources Specialist

Alesya Acero
Staff Accountant

Ti-Jay Erikson
Tech Support Analyst Level III 

Yurajh Deonat
Junior Accountant

Alexandra Mallow
CRM Database Manager

Alan Beard 
Special Assistant to the President

Lauren Anderson

Executive Assistant

Megan Penney
Special Assistant to the Vice President & Managing Director

Tia Ellis
Operations Coordinator

Jessica Nemet
Operations Coordinator