Staff

Leadership

Michael Waldman
President

John Anthony Butler
Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

John F. Kowal
Vice President for Programs

Jeanine Plant-Chirlin
Vice President for Communications & Strategy

Vivien Watts
Vice President and Managing Director

Jennifer Weiss-Wolf
Vice President for Development

Nicole Austin-Hillery
Director and Counsel, Washington, DC Office

Inimai M. Chettiar
Director, Justice Program

Elizabeth Goitein
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Faiza Patel
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Frederick A. O. ('Fritz') Schwarz, Jr.
Chief Counsel

Wendy R. Weiser
Director, Democracy Program


Fellows

Dorothy Samuels
Senior Fellow

Donna F. Edwards
Senior Fellow

Cornell William Brooks
Senior Fellow

Michael Crowley
Senior Fellow

Rudy Mehrbani
Spitzer Fellow and Senior Counsel

Victoria Bassetti
Contributor

Wilfred U. Codrington III
Bernard and Anne Spitzer Fellow

Andrew Cohen
Fellow

Peter Egziabher
Counsel & Fellow

Bryan Furst
Katz Fellow

Michael German
Fellow

Johanna Kalb
Fellow

Harsha Panduranga
Fellow

Eric Ruben
Fellow

Walter Shapiro
Fellow

Ciara Torres-Spelliscy
Fellow


Democracy Program

Wendy R. Weiser
Director, Democracy Program

Lawrence Norden
Deputy Director

Myrna Pérez
Deputy Director

Alicia Bannon
Senior Counsel

Chisun Lee
Senior Counsel

Michael Li
Senior Counsel

Rudy Mehrbani
Spitzer Fellow and Senior Counsel

Daniel I. Weiner
Senior Counsel

Ian Vandewalker
Senior Counsel

Jonathan Brater
Counsel

Bernard and Anne Spitzer Fellow
 
Policy and Research Analyst
 
Peter Egziabher
Counsel & Fellow
 
Max Feldman
Counsel
 
 
Manager of State Advocacy
 
Counsel
 
Joanna Zdanys
Counsel
 
Laura Royden
Researcher

Sidni Frederick
Special Assistant

Michael Pelle
Research and Program Associate

Alexis Farmer
Research and Program Associate

Iris Zhang
Research and Program Associate

Phoenix Rice-Johnson
Research and Program Associate

Makeda Yohannes
Research and Program Associate 

Laila Robbins
Research and Program Associate

Shyamala Ramakrishna
Research and Program Associate

Natalie Giotta
Research and Program Associate


Justice Program

Inimai M. Chettiar
Director, Justice Program

Lauren-Brooke Eisen
Senior Counsel

Nicole Zayas Fortier
Counsel & Senior Manager

Ames Grawert
Counsel and John L. Neu Justice Counsel

Matthew Menendez
Counsel

Michael Crowley
Senior Fellow 

Terry-Ann Craigie
Economics Fellow

Bryan Furst
Katz Fellow

James Cullen
Researcher

Special Assistant to the Director
 
Adureh Onyekwere
Research and Program Associate
 
Noah Atchison
Research and Program Associate
 
Sunwoo Oh
Research and Program Associate

Liberty and National Security Program

Elizabeth Goitein
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Faiza Patel
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Rachel Levinson-Waldman
Senior Counsel

Michael Price
Senior Counsel

Harsha Panduranga
Fellow

Sophia DenUyl
Special Assistant

Andrew Lindsay
Research and Program Associate

Erica Posey
Research and Program Associate


Washington, DC Office

Nicole Austin-Hillery
Director and Counsel, Washington, DC Office

Cornell William Brooks
Senior Fellow

Donna F. Edwards
Senior Fellow

Elisa Miller
General Counsel

Elizabeth Goitein
Co-Director, Liberty & National Security Program

Rachel Levinson-Waldman
Senior Counsel

Rudy Mehrbani
Spitzer Fellow and Senior Counsel

Daniel I. Weiner
Senior Counsel

Anthony Thomas-Davis
Policy Associate

Erica Posey
Research and Program Associate 

Natalie Giotta
Research and Program Associate

Dreisen Heath 
Special Assistant to the Director and Counsel


Communications & Strategy

Jeanine Plant-Chirlin
Vice President for Communications & Strategy

Beatriz Aldereguia
Senior Strategy & Communications Associate
 
Communications Manager

Naren Daniel
Communications & Media Strategist

Stephen Fee
National Media Director

Theresa Raffaele Jefferson
Managing Director

Jessica Katzen
Communications Department Coordinator
 
Jim Lyons
Senior Editor
 
Event Producer
 
Digital Coordinator
 
Creative Director
 
Associate Director, Digital Strategies
 
Digital Manager

Development

Jennifer Weiss-Wolf
Vice President for Development

Jaemin Kim
Director of Major Donor Relations

Katherine Storch
Director of Foundation Relations

Helena Holgersson
Senior Grant Writer

Anna Coe
Senior Manager of Individual Giving

John Donahue
Development Manager

Pia Levin
Direct Response Manager

Charles X. Ombwa
Development Associate

Sheri Arnold
Development Associate


Finance & Operations

John Anthony Butler
Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

Kimberly Thomas
Deputy Director of Finance & Operations

Elisa Miller
General Counsel

Antonio Dell'Agli
Information Technology Director

Allison Hertz
Controller

Alesya Acero
Staff Accountant

Ti-Jay Erikson
Tech Support Analyst Level III 

Alan Beard 
Special Assistant to the President

Executive Assistant
 
Human Resources Specialist
 
Receptionist/ Operations Coordinator